Board & Staff

Township Board

Supervisor
Peter Van Nort

(231) 334-4885
[email protected]

Clerk
Bonnie Quick

Ofc: (231) 334-3539
Home: (231) 334-4135
[email protected]

Treasurer
Terry Gretzema

Office:  (231) 334-3539
Home:  (231) 334-6140
[email protected]

Trustee
Don Lewis

(231) 334-3033
[email protected]

Trustee
John Peppler

(231) 334-4000
[email protected]

Township Staff

Deputy Treasurer
Dotti Thompson

(231) 334-3539
[email protected]

Deputy Clerk
Lori Nash

(231)  334-3539
[email protected]

Zoning Administrator
Tim Cypher

PO Box 226
Lake Leelanau, 49653
(231) 360-2557
[email protected]

Assessor
Tim & Polly Cairns

W.A.S. LLC
PO Box 276
(231) 334-3279
[email protected]

Fire Chief
John Dodson

6401 W. State St.
Ofc:  (231) 334-3279
Fax:  (231) 334-4050
[email protected]

Emergency Services Advisory Commission

Member
Janice McCurtis

231-620-1153

Member
Ron Calsbeek

(231) 334-0054
[email protected]

Member
Mike Garver

(231) 334-6108

Member
Larry Krawczak

(231) 334-3795
[email protected]

Member
Ralph Mittelberger

(231) 326-6861
[email protected]

Member
Roy Pentilla

(231) 334-4881
[email protected]

Chairman
Bill Witler

(231) 314-941-6389
[email protected]

Park Commission

Park Manager
Kim Guilbeau

(517) 420-3112
[email protected]

Chairman
Jim Fowler

(231) 334-8113
[email protected]

Secretary
Laura Wiesen

(231) 632-4530
[email protected]

Member
Ron Calsbeek

(231) 334-0054
[email protected]

Member
Celeste Crouch

(517) 881-2472
celest#[email protected]

Member
Jim Munson

(231) 334-3267
[email protected]

Member
Rick Schanhals

(213) 638-1589
[email protected] 

Member
Paul Walters

(231) 334-3025
[email protected]

Planning Commission

Chairman
Lance Roman

Bus: (231) 326-5194
Home: (231) 334-4590
[email protected]

Vice Chair
John Peppler

(231) 334-3650
[email protected]

Recording Secretary
Dotti Thompson

(231) 334-3539
[email protected]

Member
Bob Ihme

(231) 334-3650
[email protected]

Member
Pamela Lysaght

(231) 334-4890
[email protected]

Member
Mike Pessner

(231) 334-3996
[email protected]

Member
Bill Stege

(231) 334-6556
[email protected]

Board of Review

Member
Mike Buhler

(231) 334-4900
[email protected]

Member
Lee Houtteman

(231) 334-8100
[email protected]

Member
Paul Yared

(231) 334-3693

Alternate
John Peck

(231) 334-3344

Board of Appeals

Chairman
Bill Freeman

(231) 334-3438
[email protected]

Member
Dennis Becker

(231)  334-7363
[email protected]

Member
John Peppler

(231) 334-3983
[email protected]

Member
Harvey Warburton

(231) 334-3540
[email protected]

Alternate
George Quarderer

(231) 334-4928